The role of osteopontin in the generation of memory CD8 T cells during influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Junko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (20451396)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫記憶 / ウイルス感染 / オステオポンチン / 記憶CD8T細胞 / 二次免疫応答 / CD8T細胞 / 記憶免疫 / 二次感染
Research Abstract
The adaptive immune system generates memory cells, which induce a rapid and robust immune response following secondary antigen encounter. Memory CD8^+T cells are a critical component of protective immunity against infections and cancers. Therefore, understanding the mechanism whereby memory CD8^+T cells are generated and maintained is important for inducing effective memory CD8^+T cell response. Recent studies have demonstrated that the inflammatory cytokine IL-12 favors the generation of terminal effector CD8^+T cells rather than memory precursor effector CD8^+T cells by regulating the expression of the transcription factor T-bet. In this study, we report that the inflammatory cytokine osteopontin(Opn) modulates memory CD8^+T cell generation during influenza virus infection. Although Opn-wild-type(Opn WT) and Opn-knockout(Opn KO) mice had similar numbers of virus-specific effector CD8^+T cells, virus-specific effector CD8^+T cells generated in Opn KO mice showed low levels of T-bet expression and an increased memory precursor cell population compared with cells generated in Opn WT mice. This resulted in the persistently increased number of memory CD8^+T cells in Opn KO mice. Studies with bone marrow-derived dendritic cells(BMDCs) demonstrated that Opn-deficiency in BMDCs results in low levels of IL-12 production in response to the stimulation with influenza virus. Thus, we hypothesize that Opn modulates the generation of memory precursor effector CD8^+T cells by regulating cytokine milieu during the acute phase of virus infection. This finding may provide new insight into the role of Opn in adaptive immune response.