Function of claudins in Aire-expressing medullary thymic epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAMAZAKI Yoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10362477)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsT細胞分化 / 胸腺 / 自己免疫疾患 / 胸腺上皮細胞 / クローディン / Aire / T細胞分化
Research Abstract
To investigate the function of claudin (Cld)-3, 4 in thymic epithelial cells, we first madesingle KO mice for each gene. There was no obvious defect in each single KO mice; thus we next tried to make double KO mice. Since the distance of each gene on genome is only 40Kbp, we made a strategy in which Cld3 Tg vector was introduced into Cld4KO ES cells. We have succeded in making double KO mice and now are analyzing the phenotypes on thymic organogenesis and T cell development.