Regulation of IL-7R expression in thymocytes and memory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANI-ICHI Shizue  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (50432331)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリンパ球 / サイトカインレセプター / 免疫学 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
IL-7 is a cytokine essential for T lymphocyte development and homeostasis. However, little is known about the roles of itsα-chain(IL-7Rα) in late stages of T cell development. To address this question, we established IL-7Rα-floxed mice and crossed them with CD4-Cre transgenic mice. Resultant mice(IL-7RcKO) mice exhibited marked reduction in CD8 single positive(SP) T cells, regulatory T cells(Tregs) and natural killer T(NKT) cells. In addition, the proportion and proliferation of both mature CD4SP and CD8SP thymocytes were decreased, and expression of genes important for function of each subset was decreased. IL-7RcKO mice also showed impaired Treg and NKT cell proliferation and inhibition of NKT cell maturation. IL-7RcKO mice exhibited increased numbers of B,γδT, and dendritic cells in thymus. Overall, this study demonstrates that IL-7Rαhas multiple functions in thymocyte subpopulations in late developmental stages and suggests that IL-7R expression onαβT cells suppresses development of other cell lineages in thymus.