Immune induction mechanism by innate immune responses in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
AOSHI Taiki  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (10324344)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然免疫 / 感染症 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the role of innate immunity for inducing adaptive immune responses against live influenza infection and influenza vaccine immunization using various innate immune receptor/adaptor knock-out mice. Our results showed that CD4T and antibody responses were strongly dependent on TLR7 signaling in pDCs. In contrast, CD8T responses against live influenza virus infection were independent of either TLR7, IPS-1, or ASC. These result suggested that each effector arm of adaptive immune responses were differently regulated by innate immune responses. Our results indicate that more specific stimulation of appropriate innate immunity may help to reduce adverse effects associated with vaccination.