Characterization of a novel STAT regulating factor in T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教 (20391922)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsT細胞 / ストレス応答 / 恒常性 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
T cells play a central role in the adaptive immune system and there is a mechanism that maintains T cell number relatively constant in vivo. To gain a new insight into this homeostatic system, we used a mutagen to introduce point mutations in mice and screened them based on abnormal T cell phenotypes. We obtained a mutant with reduced naive T cell population(T-Red mice). The responsible gene is known to function in protein shuttling, but we found this gene is also involved in DNA repair pathway. Experimental data suggested that this new function contributes to the homeostasis of naive T cells in vivo.