Screening of the target genes of IL-6 Amp that promotes autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20573174)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsIL-6アンプ / IL-6 Amp / 4ステップモデル / 自己免疫 / 慢性炎症 / 線維芽細胞 / IL-17 / Ccl20 / 自己免疫疾患 / 関節炎 / IL-17A / CCL20 / IL-6 / IL-6Amp
Research Abstract
IL-6 Amp is important for autoimmune diseases and chronic inflammation. In order to identify the target molecules of IL-6 Amp, several genome-wide screening methods were carried out. As results, an inflammatory chemokine Ccl20 that enhances the recruitment of a subset of T cells is identified as a key target. With those findings," a four-step model" for organ-specific autoimmune diseases was presented. Finally, a soluble molecule highly presented in the patients with an autoimmune disease was found to be important for regulating IL-6 Amp, that opens new possibilities for the drug development.