Roles of lymph node stromal cell network in T cell homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kensuke  徳島大学, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 講師 (40570073)
Research Collaborator TAKAHAMA Yousuke  徳島大学, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 教授 (20183858)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords獲得免疫 / T細胞 / ストローマ細胞
Research Abstract
As an initial step of a long-term project to understand the place of T cell homeostasis, we aimed to establish the classification of stromal cells constituting peripheral lymphoid tissues and to identify stromal cell subsets involved in the homeostasis of T cells. Stromal cells in the thymus and lymph nodes were analyzed for the expression of various molecular markers generally used for the classification of epithelial cells, blood endothelial cells, mesenchymal cells and mesenchymal stem cells. We found that alpha smooth muscle actin is potentially useful to classify fibroblastic reticular cells and perivascular cells which are thought to be important for T cell homeostasis.