Immunoregulation and therapeutic application of IL-17-producing gamm delta T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kensuke  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (50529972)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / IL-17産生gd T細胞 / サイトカイン / T細胞
Research Abstract
IL-17-producing gd T cells are involved in not only host defense against pathogens but also pathogenesis of various autoimmune diseases. We found that Notch-Hes1 pathway is critically involved in the development of IL-17-producing gd T cells. Furthermore, in infection mouse model with an opportunistic fungi, Candida albicans, IL-17-producing gd T cells had a protective role in the early stage of host defense by inducing neutrophil infiltration. Thus, our study provides a novel insight of development and function of IL-17-producing gd T cells.