Visualization and functional analysis of Mincle expressi on cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yasunobu  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所分子免疫学分野, 助教 (10392143)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然免疫 / C型レクチン / Mincle / 肉芽腫
Research Abstract
I have generated GFP knock-in mice for visualization of Mincle-expressing cells invivo. In steady-state condition, GFP positive cells were not detected in peripheral blood, bone marrow, spleen, lymph node and lung. On the other hand, abundant number ofGFP positive cells were accumulated in the lung granulomas induced by mycobacterialglycolipid, TDM administration. Most of these GFP positive cells were neutrophils(CD11b positive and Gr1 positive). These results indicated that Mincle positive cellssould play an important role in granuloma formation induced by TDM.