Analysis for the role of follicular B helper T cells in the maintenance of germinal center B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011-2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90391995)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords濾胞性BヘルパーT細胞 / IgA / パイエル板 / 腸内細菌 / 濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞細胞 / PD-1 / AID / 腸管免疫組織 / 全身免疫組織 / B細胞 / T_<TH>細胞 / 胚中心 / 細胞周期 / T細胞
Research Abstract
Majority of IgA+ B cells are induced in germinal centers (GCs) of Peyer's patches (PPs) depend on the function of follicular B helper T cells (TFH cells). TFH cells express high amount of the inhibitory receptor PD-1. The absence of PD-1 led to the expansion of PP TFH cells with different properties (over production of IFN-gamma and less production of IL-21) that caused disturbed repertoire of GC B cells. Thus, PD-1-/- mice had reduced affinity maturation of IgA producing plasma cells, and less binding capacity of secreted IgA on the surface of commensal bacteria in the gut, which led to the disturbed gut microbial communities in PD-1-/- mice. The dysbiosis induced over-activation of the systemic immune system with lymphocyte hyperplasia. Thus, TFH cells play critical roles to sustain GC B cells in PPs and to maintain the homeostasis of the immune system in our whole body.