Construction of T/B-Cell zone in neonatal Peyer's Patches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Reiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 幹細胞研究グループ, 専門職研究員 (40469911)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパイエル板 / CXCR4 / リンホトキシン / Lymphoid tissue inducer(LTi) / Lymphoid tissue inducer cell / Peyer's Patch
Research Abstract
Peripheral lymphoid tissues such as lymph nodes and Peyer's patches are the organs where all cellular components required for immune response are assembled around the antigen processing cells. In order to mount efficient immune reactions against a small dose of antigen, a highly organized tissue architecture with distinct zones for T and B cells have to be developed. In this study, we present the evidence that lymphoid tissue inducer cells that initially play the pivotal role in the formation of PP anlagen are involved in the formation of B and T cell zones in neonatal mice. In order to migrate over different zones, PPi undergoes chemokine receptor switches.