Evaluation of an patient participation adverse symptom event reporting in clinical oncology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yujiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院緩和ケア診療部, 特任助教 (50538783)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオエシックス / がん / PRO / 医療社会学 / 臨床心理学 / 有害事象 / 患者参加 / 患者医師関係 / 患者役割論 / QOL / 効果研究 / 患者安全 / 患者-医師関係 / エンパワーメント
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship of Patient Reported Outcome (PRO) and Clinician Reported Outcome(CRO) by developing Pain and Fatigue item bank within Patient Reported Outcome Measuring Information System (PROMIS), and testing feasibility qualitative and quantitative analysis. The qualitative result indicated that Japanese version of PROMIS Fatigue and Pain item banks are feasible within Japanese population. By contrasting PRO and CRO quantitatively, we found CRO tend to underestimated unobservable and irreversible (symptom that hard to control) symptoms, such as anorexia, short of breath, and fatigue.