Development and validation of assessment for Hypothesis-driven physical examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIGORI Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10463837)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords診断推論 / 身体診察 / HDPE(Hypothesis-Driven Physical Examination) / 臨床診断推論 / 医学教育 / HDPE / 臨床推論 / OSCE
Research Abstract
A common teaching method adopted by many medical schools to teach the physical examination to their medical students is to begin by teaching them some 140 or so physical exam manoeuvres. Although students can master each examination manoeuvre through this learning process, it is not uncommon for them to have difficulty associating the manoeuvres with the meaning of specific clinical findings while sorting out a differential diagnosis. In our research, we developed a model teaching session for a Hypothesis-Driven Physical Examination (HDPE), in which the technical and cognitive aspects of physical examination are better integrated, and preliminary assessment (like OSCE) for HDPE.