Study on Ethical, Legal and Social Issues of Human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AYAKO KAMISATO  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (70554509)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / iPS細胞 / ELSI / 再生医学 / 異種キメラ / 動物性集合胚 / 倫理的・法的・社会的問題(ELSI)
Research Abstract
In this project, I studied Ethical, Legal, Social Issues (ELSI) of human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) research from two aspects, "content" and "procedure". With regard to the former, I considered, especially, about ELSI of human-animal chimera produced by introducing human iPS cells into animal embryo, with looking the trends of such research in abroad, and extracted the points to consider. On the latter, I examined the way of having informed consent from the cell donor and so on.