Educational programs for both patients and doctors using narrative approach - development of a tool for diabetes management -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokai University (2011-2013)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Chizumi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (40464226)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / ナラティヴ / セルフマネジメント / 心理医療支援 / コミュニケーション・モデル / コミュニケーションモデル / 教育ツール / 支援モデル / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to propose educational programs for both patients and doctors using narrative approach, which can facilitate looking at things from the other person's perspective and bridging the differences in their experiences and feelings. Narrative approach was based on the dialogical relationship between self and other. The ability to generate narrative was better when triadic relationship was incorporated as a mediator between self and other and when visual tools were utilized as mediators. Analysis of individual narrative data served as personal support for each patients. Moreover, integrated analysis of individual qualitative data are expected to establish generally applicable communucation model for psychological and medical suppot at a higher level of quality.