Evaluation of various effects of career support for female physicians : Career development and contribution to the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hitomi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20420490)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA Tomoko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90600669)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords女性医師 / キャリア支援 / 地域医療 / 生涯教育 / 医学・薬学教育
Research Abstract
We evaluated the efficacy of female physician supporting system at Okayama University. We concluded that "flexible working style" is effective not only for the career development of female physicians, but also for the workplace. In addition, the day care facility for the sick children, established at Okayama University is very useful for the working family. In addition, we applied "networking meeting" for supporting female physician at physician shortage area and we speculated that it would have effect in various area.