Development ofan effective educational program beforegraduation to the students admitted for medically underserved areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NEROME Yasuhito  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00457657)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域枠学生 / 地域医療教育 / 地域医療実習 / 全国アンケート / 地域推薦枠学生
Research Abstract
Community medicine practice, which contains the charm of the area in addition to 11 items which Okayama et.al. reported, had good influence also not only to the Kagoshima University students admitted for medically underserved areas but to the medical student who participated from other university and the efficient practice can carry out. To our survey, The Community medicine practice carried out eachitem for every practice in many universities. But a practice which contains many training items at once is desirable. Moreover, since the item this can be experienced by chance, a simulation education maybe useful.