Strategic medical innovation studies with artistic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FURUNO Yuichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20453102)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療の質 / 漫画 / インフォームドコンセント
Research Abstract
There remains the gulf of understanding that exists between doctors and patients on the clinical conditions. Especially, the emergent situation like strokes widens this gap because patient's families cannot understand technical terms under time constraint. Therefore we propose medical comics as a tool to bridge the gap so that we as doctors give informed consent to patients and families intuitively, quickly and comprehensively. We carried out a questionnaire survey to investigate how these comics help stroke patient's family. Ninety four percent would prefer that medical comics should be applied to other medical case, however only 70% rated these comics as useful in terms of the level of understanding for doctor's explanation.