Cost effectiveness and budget impact analysis of cognitive behavior therapy for depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SADO Mitsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10317266)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsうつ病 / 認知行動療法 / 費用対効果研究 / 財政的インパクト / 財政的インパク
Research Abstract
A cost effectiveness and the budget impact analysis between the combination therapy and the pharmacotherapy for depressed patients in Japan using clinical parameters under Japanese setting has been conducted. As a result, the combination therapy appeared to be more cost effective than the pharmacotherapy. However, because the prevalence of depression is high, the possibility that the budget impact is beyond JPY 40 billion huge has been indicated. Who cognitive behavioural therapy should be providedto primarily and what should be done those who are not given cognitive behaviouraltherapy should be the next questions to be answered.