Study for Improvement of Resilience of Health Services during and after Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2010)
Principal Investigator
TOMIO Jun  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10569510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大規模災害 / レジリエンス / 保健医療サービス / 医療情報 / 防災行動 / 慢性疾患
Research Abstract
The factors which improve resilience of the health service during and after disasters were analyzed in the light of the key components of resilience ; robustness, redundancy, and rapidity. For the health service providers, utilization of the existing information, including the various types of official statistics, could improve resilience, while for the service receivers, stockpiling the medications and carrying the clinical and/or prescription records were found to be potential factors that improve resilience.