A study on the creation and validation of clinical pathway for ADL training of stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Shota  金城大学, 医療健康学部, 准教授 (30387675)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳卒中 / ADL / クリニカルパス / FIM / 回復期
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to establish the clinical path for Activities of Daily Living (ADL) training, and utilizing Functional Independence Measure (FIM) we estimated the predictable goals (independence levels) of individual items of ADL and the time it would take to achieve them. The subjects were 1,479 hospitalized stroke patients admitted to a rehabilitation ward in the recovery period. Based on the totals of the FIM motor item scores on admission (FIMM), the patients were divided into 6 groups, and for each group, for each of the individual items of FIMM, we calculated the percentage of patients achieving independence, and analyzed the times needed to achieve independence. The degree of disability in ADL on admission shows characteristics of achievement of independence and time to achieve independence These results suggest that knowing a combination of these could serve as an index for ADL training of hospitalized hemiplegic stroke patients in rehabilitation wards in the recovery period.