Development and Evaluation for Early Detection System of Absents or Symptomatic Patients in the Social Welfare Facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Tamie  国立感染症研究所, 感染症情報センター, 研究員 (30435713)
Research Collaborator OHKUSA Yasushi  国立感染症研究所, 感染症情報センター, 主任研究官 (60223757)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染制御学 / サーベイランス / 感染症 / 保育園 / 情報共有 / 連携 / インフルエンザ / 早期対応 / リアルタイム / 保健管理 / ノロウイルス / 麻しん / 早期対策
Research Abstract
As younger children spend long time and seem to get into touch with each other closer in the crowded atmosphere, or nursery schools than in schools, it is more likely to cause outbreaks of infectious diseases. Hence it is important to share the information about infectious diseases among nursery school doctor, the public health center, and local government of city and prefecture timely. So as to do this, we developed the system and it is operated at about 4000 nursery schools in 80 cities. In the system, nursery schools enter the data of the number of the absent or illness identified by symptoms or diagnosis, this system automatically makes some tables, figures, and maps based on junior high school district and detects aberrations in each nursery schools. It also shares such information among nursery school doctor, the public health center, and the local government of city and prefecture. It has contributed to find out an outbreak in the community. If a nursery school enters the number … More of the absent due to severe infectious diseases, such as measles, rubella, enter hemorrhagic Escherichia coli infection, and tuberculosis, this system sends these data to the nursery school doctor, the public health center, the local government of the city and prefecture and the central government by e-mail automatically in order to take a prompt counter-measure.
Usually, we had practical trainings before the introduction of this system and organized follow up meetings in every year after the introduction. In these meetings, the participants from nursery schools understand the system deeply and learn new functions. In August, 2011, we surveyed about the system-, which is used by the attended nursery schools, through Web and received the answer from 287 nursery schools. The answers proved that necessary time to enter the data were almost 5 minutes, and 70% of them can enter the data every day. They feel the most advantages from timely situation awareness about their own nursery school and communities by maps.
At the same time, we also surveyed the local governments of cities and received the answer from 78 cities. They feel the system is useful to know the situation in each nursery school and prepare certain counter-measure for infectious diseases by themselves and the nursery schools. They also feel the advantage of this system as they can detect infectious diseases earlier and share the information and response with counter partners by using the system.
In conclusion, this system is useful for the counter measure for infectious diseases in nursery schools, and it contributed to protect children from infectious diseases. Less