Cell therapy based on high-efficiency delivery of mesenchymal stem cells into the injured brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Takahiro  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (90399957)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 脳血管内皮細胞 / 血液脳関門 / リアルタイムイメージング / 細胞治療 / in vitro BBBモデル / 脳細胞傷害 / MAPキナーゼ / 血管内皮細胞 / グリーンラット
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to achieve high-efficiency delivery of intravenously injected mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs) into the injured brain. We developed an in vitro culture system consisting of rat brain microvascular endothelial cells(BMECs) and bone marrow-derived MSCs. Live cell imaging using this system revealed that MSCs transmigrated across BMEC monolayers via a paracellular route. In addition, inhibition of MAP kinases affected transmigration of MSCs across BMEC monolayers.