Drug utilization study and safety evaluation based on prediction approach for drug interactions in chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naoko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (20565428)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医薬品副作用・相互作用 / がん化学療法 / 漢方薬 / 安全性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to describe utilization of anticancer drugs and concomitant medicines including Kanpo medicines, and evaluate safety of concomitant Kampo medicines in chemotherapy. As a result, Co-administration of Daikenchuto or Hangeshashinto, in patients treated with paclitaxel or irinotecan, respectively, showed significant association with decrease of platelet count over grade 3 based on Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events v4. 0 criteria. In addition, some of co-administrated Kampo medicines could affect occurrence of adverse effects, such as myelosuppression, electrolyte abnormality, or hepatic dysfunction.