X-ray crystallographic analysis of an ABC transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KODAN Atsushi  京都大学, 物質.細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員 (80360543)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 薬学 / 癌 / ABC蛋白質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 創薬
Research Abstract
Understanding the mechanism of action of ABC proteins and developing new therapeutic strategies that target ABC proteins would be considerably accelerated with the three-dimensional structures. Crystal structure of an exporter-type ABC transporter from a unicellular eukaryote was determined by the multiwavelength anomalous dispersion(MAD) method using the X-ray diffraction data measured at SPring-8. The resolution obtained in this study is best among those of eukaryotic ABC proteins ever reported to date.