| Project/Area Number |
22790513
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Akira 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00166779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ドラッグデリバリー / 薬学 / 薬剤学 / 薬物送達システム / 経皮吸収 / 皮膚 / ゾレドロネート / 癌骨転移 / 骨疾患 |
| Research Abstract |
Bisphosphonates are widely used for the treatment of bone diseases. In this study, we successfully developed a novel transdermal patch of zoledronate, a nitrogen-containing bisphosphonate, for the treatment of bone metastasis. The zoledronate patch effectively reduced the number of tumor cells in the bone in model mice with bone metastasis.