The relationship between angiotensin II and megalin in proteinuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Masayo  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50454583)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメガリン / タンパク尿 / アンジオテンシンII / 慢性腎不全 / ロサルタン
Research Abstract
We examined the improvement of proteinuria in the 5/6 nephrectomy model (Nx) and the effect of an association between an AT-1 receptor blocker, losartan (L), and megalin. The proteinuria insignificant decreased to Nx model rat treated with L as compared with Nx model rats. We demonstrated that megalin reduced in Nx model rat kidney by immunohistochemistry using anti-megalin antibody. On the other hands, expression of megalin recovered to sham level in Nx model rat treated with L. Megalin is a multiligand endocytotic receptor involving in the reabsorption of low molecular weight proteins in renal proximal tubule. Accordingly, this data suggest that rescue of megalin expression were contributed to improvement of proteinuria.