Project/Area Number |
22790515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
NONEN Shinpei 兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40467527)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / ホルモン療法 / 遺伝子多型 / アンドロゲン除去症候群 |
Research Abstract |
The hormone ablation therapy is the standard therapy for prostate cancer ; however, there is a large individual difference in the duration of response to the therapy. In this study, we have investigated the association between genetic polymorphic variations in steroidogenesis-related genes and risk of progression to Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer(CRPC) in Japanese patients after androgen deprivation therapy. The different genotypes were analyzed according to case-control status of progression to CRPC at 43 months after diagnosis that is a median duration of hormonal therapy in this cohort. In the androgen deprivation therapy, the genetic polymorphisms in CYP17A1 are associated with a risk of progression to CPRC with statistic significance. The genetic backgrounds for CYP17A1 genes could influence the progression of prostate cancer to CRPC after androgen deprivation therapy.