Establishment of the Enhancement Effect of 2-Arachidonylglycerol on Antimicrobial Peptide Induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Keiichi  福岡大学, 加齢脳科学研究所, 研究員 (50509669)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords2-アラキドノイルグリセロール / 抗菌ペプチド / カンナビノイド
Research Abstract
Antimicrobial peptides(AMPs) are secreted from intestinal epithelium cell as the starting point for infection, contribute to innate immunity in the intestinal tract. We investigated that the 2-arachidonylglycerol(2-AG) secretes AMPs and that injection of 2-AG suppresses infection of pathogenic microorganism. The present study showed that 2-AG secreted the AMPs from Caco-2 cells. Furthermore, 2-AG suppressed the total number of E. coli marker during 6-hour period. Taken together, we found that 2-AG might suppress against pathogenic microorganism infection by secreting AMPs from intestinal epithelium cells.