In vivo evaluation of 11C-labeled 2-arylpropionic acid as a PET probe for COXs in neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHUKURI Miho  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子プローブ機能評価研究チーム, 研究員 (20525571)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシクロオキシゲナーゼ / 非ステロイド性抗炎症薬 / PET / 脳炎症 / ミクログリア / 神経変性疾患 / LPS / アラキドン酸カスケード / 脳内炎症
Research Abstract
In order to develop the imaging agent for the in vivo monitoring of COXs activity and/or expression, a series of 2-arylpropionic acid derivatives of NSAIDs were labeled with 11C. Among them, we found that^<11> C-labeled ketoprofen-methyl ester(KTP-Me), its acid form rather specific to COX-1, showed superior sensitivity to inflammation of rat brain. In addition, our results suggest that^<11> C-KTP-Me recognize the changes of COX-1 expression in brain, and provide new evidence for the specific imaging of microglial activation. PET study in monkeys also showed the high accumulation of^<11> C-KTP-Me in neuroinflammatory area. The safety, biodistribution and kinetics of^<11> C-KTP-Me in both rats and monkeys indicate that it should be acceptable for the use of study in human.