Role of receptor glycosylation on the effects of narcotic analgesics
Project/Area Number |
22790518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | 財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011) Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Shinya 財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (20399471)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | オピオイド受容体 / 鎮痛薬 / オピオイド / 糖鎖修飾 / 遺伝子多型 / モデルマウス / ミューオピオイド受容体 / モルヒネ / 薬物感受性 / 糖鎖 / 遺伝子 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / 薬理学 |
Research Abstract |
We established a congenic mouse strain(Oprm1^<HMI/HMI>) from wild-derived HMI inbred mice. The Oprm1^<HMI/HMI> congenic mice exhibited increased antinociception induced by morphine in the tail-flick and hot-plate tests. These data indicated that N-linked glycosylation of theμopioid receptor would influence the effects of opioid analgesics. The congenic mouse is useful strain for analyzing the effects of N-linked glycosylation of theμopioid receptor in vivo. The further studies with mutants of the N-linkedμopioid receptor glycosylation would absolutely contribute to the development of effective analgesics.