The individualization of breast cancer by stem cell properties and search of new marker for classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takako  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10375173)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腫瘍検査学 / 乳癌 / 幹細胞 / 個別化 / 癌幹細胞 / 癌
Research Abstract
In this study, the relation between stemness properties of spheroids prepared from primary breast cancers and clinicopathological findings was investigated. Luminal breast cancer could be separated into two subclasses by stemness-related gene expression, and NANGO-high type was predicted to be high stemness properties and high grade tumors. This classification could be useful and a novel criterion for subclassification of luminal breast cancers.