The serum glycoprotein/peptide analysis for discovery of novel biomarkers of hepatocellular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SOGAWA Kazuyuki  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 寄附研究部門教員 (50436440)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 糖タンパク質 / 糖ペプチド / 原発性肝細胞癌 / レクチンビーズ / MALDI-TOF MS / 二次元電気泳動 / N型糖タンパク質 / N型糖ペプチド / 血清 / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
Changes in glycosylation, most notably fucosylation, have been associated with the development of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). In this report, the levels of growth/differentiation facter 5 (GDF5) was analyzed individually with currently used marker, AFP and PIVKA-II, for the ability to distinguish between a diagnosis of cirrhosis and HCC. This analysis was done on serum from 50 patients with cirrhosis and 50 serum samples from patients with cirrhosis plus HCC. The levels of GDF5 was significantly higher in patients with HCC compared with those with cirrhosis (P<0.01).