The development and clinical application of the novel autoantibody for gastric cancer using proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2011)
Chiba University (2010)
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (90456070)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテオーム / 癌 / 臨床検査 / 自己抗体 / 腫瘍マーカー
Research Abstract
We constructed a novel proteomic analysis system for the detecting of autoantibodies from sera. This system is composed of first screening procedure of comparative western blotting and subsequent mass analysis. At first, we extracted proteins from four poorly-differenciated gastric cancer cell lines. Using comprehensive western blotting in which protein extracts were used as antigen, we analysed sera from gastric cancer patients and healthy controls. In this analysis, we detected several bands, and identified thirty proteins from these bands with mass spectrometry. Among them, two proteins were successfully validated. These proteins were considered to be novel biomarkers for poorly-differnciated gastric cancer