Diagnostic value of immunohistochemical expression of IMP3 in transpapillary biliary forceps biopsy samples of extrahepatic bile duct carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Hiroki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20378045)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経乳頭的胆管生検 / ERCP / 胆管癌 / 胆道癌 / IMP3 / S100P / 免疫染色 / 胆管生検 / 診断 / IMP3免疫染色 / 病理組織学的診断
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to clarify the diagnostic and prognostic value of immunohistochemical expression of S100P andIMP3 in transpapillary biliary forceps biopsy (TBFB) samples. The TBFB samples were collected from 80 patients (extrahepatic bile duct carcinoma, 68 patients; benign, 12 patients), retrospectively. The sensitivity, specificity and accuracy achieved 89.7 %, 91.7 % and 90.0 %, respectively, when using positive staining for IMP3and/or positive histology as a maker of malignancy. While univariate (P= 0.033) and multivariate (P= 0.039) analysis revealed that S100P-positive extrahepatic bile duct carcinoma patients showed significantly shorter survival.