Proteomic analysis of secreted protein of ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma for therapeutic and diagnostic applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Noriaki  横浜市立大学, 大学院生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 助教 (60398394)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 卵巣癌 / 明細胞腺癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 分泌タンパク質 / 細胞外分泌タンパク質 / 組織因子経路阻害因子2 / 血清診断 / ELISA / 培養上清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of all of the epithelial ovarian cancers, clear cell adenocarcinoma (CCA) has the worst prognosis. In addition, level of CA125, a conventional marker for ovarian cancer, is relatively low and frequently negative in patients with CCA. Therefore, development of new biomarker is needed to improve diagnosis of CCA. In this study, we analyzed secreted proteins in conditioned media from CCA-derived cell lines by a proteomic approach, and identified a potential biomarker candidate with clinical utilities. Serum level of the identified protein was significantly elevated in CCA patients.