Development of a novel inspection method to observe intracellular molecular movement : an application of fluorescence correlation spectroscopy(FCS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shotaro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90380667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛍光相関分光法(FCS) / マイクロインジェクション / モノクローナル抗体 / 抗体 / protein 4.1R / 臨床検査医学 / PKCβ
Research Abstract
Anti-GFP mouse monoclonal antibody was labeled specifically on Fc region by red fluorescent dye. The antibody was injected into HeLa cells that stably expressed PKCβ-GFP. The formation of specific interaction between the antibody and PKCβ-GFP in the cells was demonstrated by analyzing with fluorescence cross-correlation spectroscopy(FCCS), but the interaction completely inhibited the translocation function of PKCβto plasma membrane. To avoid the formation of antibody cross-linking, a Fab fragment was prepared from anti-protein 4.1R antibody expressed by hybridoma, as a new candidate of the present study. Now the antibody function of the Fab fragment is being verified in the cells.