Elucidation of CD109 function and its tumor promotion using transgenic mice overexpressing CD109
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Sayaka  中部大学, 臨床検査技術教育・実習センター, 助教 (50513347)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCD109 / トランスジェニックマウス / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
In this study, I first generated a transgenic mouse overexpressing CD109 under control of CAG promoter and investigated its molecular function using the transgenic mouse. I observed elevated serum-concentration of soluble form of CD109. Thereafter I found tumor development in one-third of the transgenic mice around the age of one year. Its molecular mechanisms remain under study. I next investigated why CD109 is up-regulated during carcinogenesis in several carcinomas by promoter analysis of CD109. I finally demonstrated that CD109 expression is up-regulated in subsets of carcinomas through Egr1 induction during their carcinogenesis.