Role of IL-18 in diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Hironobu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60351798)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床化学 / 糖尿病 / IL-18 / 糖化反応 / 活性酸素 / アディポネクチン / バイオマーカー / AGE / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between oxidative stress and cytokines in diabetes mellitus and find the disease-specific marker. It was revealed that the reactive oxygen species(ROS), including hydrogen peroxide, nitric oxide and peroxynitrite, enhanced the nitric oxide production via the expression of interferon beta. This mechanism may be involved in the development of diabetes.