Application for genes involved in regulation of HB-EGF expression as diagnostic markers and target molecules for breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOTSUMOTO Fusanori  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (40533089)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHB-EGF / 乳癌 / 腫瘍検査学
Research Abstract
In this study, we identified the gene(X) involved in regulation of the expression of HB-EGF, a target molecule of breast cancer therapy. The gene(X) enhanced translation of HB-EGF mRNA into protein by the function of binding the exon junctions of HB-EGF mRNA, resulting in increasing the tumorigenic potential in vivo model and associating with prognosis of breast cancer patients. Therefore, gene(X) might be a potent diagnostic marker and therapeutic target molecule for breast cancer as well as HB-EGF.