Discovery of biomarkers for early colon cancer using a phospho-proteomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
KUGA Takahisa  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, 研究員 (20551857)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍検査学 / 大腸癌 / タンパク質リン酸化 / バイオマーカー / プロテオーム解析 / Phospho-iTRAQ法 / SRM法 / 血中バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
The profile of protein phosphorylation in colon malignant tumor tissues were compared with those in colon benign tumor and non-tumor tissues using a phospho-proteomic technique(Phospho-iTRAQ). Phosphorylation levels at more than 200 phosphorylation sites were altered in the malignant tumor tissues, suggesting that these alterations are candidates for colon cancer. To validate these candidates, a phospho-SI-SRM technique was developed. Using these proteomic techniques and bioinformatics, I identified candidate biomarkers for colon cancer and signaling proteins involved in colon cancer.