Determination of detection and biological effect of formaldehyde exposure in food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAGI Yoshihiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90322908)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品衛生 / ホルムアルデヒド / 食品 / 腸内細菌 / 大腸菌 / 生体影響
Research Abstract
Oral administration of formaldehyde via chow that were intended to be contained in the food caused reduction of number of E. coli in the gastrointestinal tract of mice and the disturbance the immune system of the gastrointestinal mucosa. Since formaldehyde-containing foods in the conventional extraction method of detection is likely to be underestimated and long term exposure to low level of formaldehyde to adversely affect the gastrointestinal tract immunity, the need for further safety assessment for the formaldehyde in foods has been shown.