The expression and role ofTGF‐β1 binding protein subtype on carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Tomomi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (20293342)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTGF-β1 / LTBP-1L / 発癌 / TGF-β / LTBP-1 / 癌 / TGF-ss1 / LTBP-1S / 胃癌
Research Abstract
Knockdown of LTBP-1L or LTBP-1S in cancer cell lines including stomach cancer, ovarian cancer, uterine cancer, colorectal cancer, had no remarkable change in cell shape, cell growth and cell invasion activity. Forced expression of LTBP-1L or LTBP-1S also showed no remarkable effect on cancer cell lines. On the other hand, there was correlation between LTBP-1 expression and cancer - stroma relationship of stomach cancer by immunohistochemical analysis in clinical samples (p < 0.01). Thus, it was suggested that LTBP-1 can be a candidate of the diagnostic marker and the target of medical treatment. However, further studies were required to determine the LTBP-1L and LTBP-1S function.