Genetic and epigenetic differences in cholesterol kinetics in relation to NASH development between SHRSP and SHRSP5/Dmcr rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Hisao  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90547556)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝線維化 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / コレステロール / 胆汁酸 / 核内受容体 / トリグリセライド / BSEP / MRP3 / 薬物代謝酵素 / HRP3
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the differences in molecular mechanisms of the cholesterol and bile acid kinetics in the progression of high fat-cholesterol diet(HFC)-induced steatohepatitis and fibrosis between SHRSP5/Dmcr and SHRSP rats. In the result, SHRSP5/Dmcr may be more susceptible to liver fibrosis than SHRSP, which may be resulted from the higher intracellular accumulation of cytotoxic bile acid by decreased BSEP expression, though increased MRP3.