The association between BNP level, NPPB genotype and CVD risk in general Japanese population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Naoyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80435883)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNPPB遺伝子多型 / 脳性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 左室肥大 / 循環器疾患発症 / 予防医学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 社会医学 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
Brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) is a clinical useful marker forheart failure. In the present study, we observed the significant association between plasma BNP levels and electrocardiographic left ventricular hypertrophy. However, we did not find the significant association between electrocardiographic left ventricular hypertrophy and the NPPB genotype. Furthermore, we did not find any significant association between the NPPB genotype and future cardiovascular disease risk. Therefore, it is needed for further research to examine the association between CVD risk and the NPPB genotype.