Roles of HIF-1α on wound healing of airway epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIRATO Ken  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (60559384)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気道上皮 / 創傷治癒 / Hypoxia-inducible factor(HIF)-1α / 細胞生理学 / 分子生物学 / 低酸素誘導因子(HIF)-1α / HIF-1α
Research Abstract
When airway epithelial cells were stimulated by scratch wound, hypoxia-inducible factor(HIF)-1α is accumulated into the nucleus of the cells located at the wound margin. HIF-1α deprivation promoted wound healing of airway epithelial cells. By contrast, HIF-1α inducer suppressed wound healing of the cells, and this effect was attenuated by HIF-1α deprivation. These results suggest that scratch wound-induced HIF-1α is a negative regulator for wound healing of airway epithelial cells.