Novel molecular-targeting prevention of cancer by inducers of TRAIL release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMOSUGI Mano (HORINAKA Mano)  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80512037)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / TRAIL / DR5 / アポトーシス / 予防 / タンパク質分泌機構 / 併用
Research Abstract
We evaluated whether several immunomodulators stimulated the release of TRAIL from PMNs. As a result, Clostridium butyricum MIYAIRI 588(CBM588) increased soluble TRAIL levels in the culture supernatant of PMNs. Interestingly, TLR2/4 signaling pathway has been suggested to be important for the release of TRAIL by MMP-8.We demonstrated that CBM588 enhanced the cytotoxicity of PMNs against human bladder cancer cells. In addition, CBM588 has proven effective against cancer cells by inducing apoptosis in vivo as well as in vitro.