Investigation of immunological parameters related with malignant mesothelioma, based on study of asbestos-caused impairment in cytotoxicity of NK cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasumitsu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90360271)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業衛生 / アスベスト / 悪性中皮腫 / NK細胞 / 抗腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
The in vitro study showed that asbestos exposure caused the decreases in production of IL-12 by monocyte-lineage cells and IFN-γ and IL-17A by Th cells, related with low NKp46 on NK cells. The six-seventh patients with mesothelioma showed a higher value of the formula, calculated from multiple linear regression analysis of cytokine levels in blood, than healthy or pleural plaque-positive people, suggesting that such formula might be a new marker for mesothelioma.