Endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced fetal growth retardation is associated with placental dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Takashige  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40441589)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 胎盤 / 胎仔発育遅延 / グルコーストランスポーター / 胎児発育遅延
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the effect of endoplasmic reticulum(ER) stress on placental function and fetal growth, the pregnant mice were treated with daily injections of tunicamycin(Tun) at doses of 20, 40, and 60μg/kg/day from gestation day(GD) 12.5 to GD16.5.Tun treatment decreased the weight of placenta and fetus. Furthermore, Tun treatment increased placental Slc2a3/GLUT3 mRNA expression level, which is one of the major placental glucose transporter, while it decreased the Slc2a1/GLUT1 mRNA expression level. Sodium 4-phenylbutyrate, a chemical chaperone, protects against endoplasmic reticulum stress-induced intrauterine growth retardation in mice. These results suggest that continuous exposure to ER stress disrupts glucose supply from dam to fetus via placenta, at least in part, with altered expressions of glucose transporters resulting in low birth weight.