Causal relationship among the exhaled gas constituents, oxidative stress markers and smoking behaviors in smokers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
INABA Yohei  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 主任研究官 (80446583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 欅田 尚樹  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 部長 (90178020)
内山 茂久  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官 (40524236)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼気中ガス成分 / 酸化ストレス / 揮発性有機化合物 / 尿中ニコチン代謝物 / F_2-isoprostane 類 / F2-isoprostane類 / 呼気
Research Abstract
We established the methods for determination of the terminal-expiratory volatile organic compounds, urinary 8-isoprostane and nicotine metabolites by solid phase extraction with GC/MS and LC/MS/MS. The association with the oxidation stress marker, nicotine metabolites and the smoking pattern about smokers was statistically analyzed. The amounts of urinary 8-OHdG was statistically significant in number of cigarettes smoked per day, total smoked puff volume per day and urinary cotinine (p<0.05). The amounts of iPF_<2α->III was statistically significant in the age, salivary cotinine and urinary 3-hydroxycotinine (p<0.05). On the other hand, the association with breath carbon monoxide and oxidative stress markers was not observed.